Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Earth Security Group collects the following data:
Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Earth Security Group with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or download any of our research or other reports.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

Earth Security Group collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your download.
  • Email you with relevant marketing collateral we think you might like.

How do we store your data?

Earth Security Group securely stores your data using Google Suite & Google Drive services (their privacy policy can be viewed here https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB)

Earth Security Group will keep your Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.) for a maximum of 5 years. Once this time period has expired, we will endeavour to contact you again to renew your interest in Earth Security Group.

Marketing

Earth Security Group would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.
If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.
You have the right at any time to stop Earth Security Group from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Earth Security Group.
If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your data protection rights?

Earth Security Group would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Earth Security Group for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Earth Security Group correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Earth Security Group to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Earth Security Group erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Earth Security Group restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Earth Security Group’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Earth Security Group transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@earthsecurtygroup.com
Or write to us:
Earth Security Group

70 Colombo Street

London SE1 8DP

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology
For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

How do we use cookies?

Earth Security Group uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality – Earth Security Group uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Earth Security Group website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Earth Security Group keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 11 September 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Earth Security Group’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@earthsecuritygroup.com
Or write to us at:
Earth Security Group

70 Colombo Street

London SE1 8DP

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Earth Security Group has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. For more information, please visit https://ico.org.uk/